Disclaimer & privacy policy

Privacy policy

SAFE complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and believes in protecting the integrity and privacy of any personal information gathered from our members, supporters or visitors to our website.

Developing a better understanding of our supporters through their personal data allows us make better decisions, fundraise more efficiently and, ultimately, helps us to reach our goal to make significant improvements to the lives of animals by raising awareness, challenging cruel practices, changing attitudes and fostering compassion so that they are no longer exploited or abused by humans.

This privacy policy explains our practices regarding the collection and dissemination of personal information that can be linked to a specific individual - name, address, phone number, e-mail address and if you are a donor, your payment details. 

This policy does not extend to external sites linked to the SAFE website. Please check with those organisations and websites to learn about their policies regarding data privacy.

This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors, and SAFE would encourage children to consult with their parents before providing personal data. We also encourage parents to supervise their children's online activities by, for example, adopting parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing online their name, address, and other personal data without parental permission.

We encourage parents to talk to their children about the use of the Internet and information they disclose to websites. 

SAFE may update this policy from time to time. We encourage you to revisit this page periodically for our latest policy. 

This policy was last updated on 18 May 2018.
 


What information does SAFE collect and how is it used?

We collect information in the following ways:

You may give us your information in order to sign up for one of our events, write a story about yourself for publication on your website, make a donation, or communicate with us.  Sometimes when you support us, your information is collected by an organisation working for us (e.g. a professional fundraising agency), but we are responsible for your data at all times. 

Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers, for example the Auckland Marathon or fundraising sites like Just Giving.  These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support SAFE and with your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data. 

We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external sources in order to gain a better understanding of our supporters to improve our fundraising methods, products and services.

The information we get from other organisations may depend on your privacy settings or the responses you give, so you should regularly check them.  This information comes from the following sources:

You may have provided permission for a company or other organisation to share your data with third parties, including charities.  This could be when you buy a product or service, register for an online competition or sign up with a comparison site.

SAFE uses Facebook and other social media services to keep supporters and others who are interested in us and our activities up to date. Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, permission to access information from your account may be open. We recommend reviewing your settings. SAFE do not use personal social media information in our records, we assess overall statistics.

We may use information that is available publicly. This may include information found in places such as the NZ Companies Office and information that has been published in articles/ newspapers.

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site – and the way you use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields. 

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us 

We also gather information automatically about visits to our website to help us maintain and improve its design, and to evaluate traffic statistics, such as the times of day and days of week at which we see peak traffic, and to assess the relative popularity of different areas of the site. We use Matamo Analytics to gather this data and analyse it. Matamo Analytics collects information about the date and time in which our web site was accessed, track a visitor’s movement within the site, but does not collect personal information about the visitor.

To opt-out of all web tracking technologies you could use an extension such as Noscript or Ghostery: these browser extensions will disable all the known JavaScript trackers and ensure that your browser does not send a request to external tracking servers.
 


What personal data we collect and how we use it:

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.  If you support us, for example make a donation, volunteer, register to fundraise or sign up for an event we will usually collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your date of birth
  • Your bank or credit card details.

Where it is appropriate we may also ask for:

  • Information relating to your health (for example if you are taking part in a high risk event)
  • Why you have decided to donate to us. We will never make this question mandatory, and only want to know the answer if you are comfortable telling us.

We will mainly use your data to:

  • Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for
  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information.

We use profiling and screening techniques to ensure communications are relevant and timely, and to provide an improved experience for our supporters.  Profiling also allows us to target our resources effectively, which donors consistently tell us is a key priority for them.  We do this because it allows us to understand the background of the people who support us and helps us to make appropriate requests to supporters who may be able and willing to give more than they already do.  Importantly, it enables us to raise more funds, sooner, and more cost-effectively, than we otherwise would. 

When building a profile we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you in order to better understand your interests and preferences in order to contact you with the most relevant communications.  In doing this, we may use additional information from third party sources when it is available.  Such information is compiled using publicly available data about you, for example addresses, listed Directorships or typical earnings in a given area.

Direct Marketing

With your consent, we will contact you to let you know about the progress we are making and to ask for donations or other support.  We make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, in a way that suits you. If you don’t want to hear from us, that’s fine.  Just let us know when you provide your data or contact us on privacy@safe.org.nz

We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing. 

Some people choose to tell us about their experiences with SAFE to help further our work. If we have the explicit and informed consent of the individuals, or their parent or guardian if they are under 18, this information may be made public by us at events, in materials promoting our campaigning and fundraising work, or in documents such as our annual report.

 


How does SAFE protect my information?

SAFE is extremely protective of information gathered via the website and through mail, phone, and Internet correspondence. SAFE's website has security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse, or alteration of information under SAFE's control. Servers are located in secure environments. Some of the servers on which information is stored are located overseas. By providing us with personal information, you consent to us transferring information across national borders for processing and storage purposes in accordance with this policy. All such transfers are conducted in compliance with applicable laws. Your rights to access and correct your personal information are not affected by it being stored on servers located in other countries.

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details.  For example our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored. All storage and transfer of your financial details and our payment processors are Payment Card Industry compliant. 

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

We use external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf. We do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data they have collect or have access to. 

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police or regulatory bodies.

 


Accessing and Correcting your personal information

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to that information. To ensure that your recorded personal information is accurate and up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal details as soon as possible.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights to accessing and correcting personal information, email us at privacy@safe.org.nz or call 04 4724974.
 


Additional questions?

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the practices of this site, or your interaction with this website, you can contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@safe.org.nz

SAFE, PO Box 28110 Kelburn Wellington 6150