Disclaimer & privacy policy

Privacy policy

SAFE complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and believes in protecting the integrity and privacy of any personal information gathered from our members and visitors to our website. This privacy policy explains our practices regarding the collection and dissemination of personal information that can be linked to a specific individual - name, address, phone number, e-mail address etc.

This policy does not extend to external sites linked to the SAFE website. Please check with those organisations and websites to learn about their policies regarding data privacy, including the use of ‘cookies'.


What information does SAFE collect and how is it used?

SAFE collects and uses personal information from supporters including: addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, and donation dates/amounts in relation with one or more of the following activities:

• A subscription, donation or mail order purchase
• Volunteering or being part of a SAFE event or activity
• Distribution of information requested from SAFE
• Responding to a request i.e. sending personalised faxes or email
• Participating in a SAFE survey
• Inclusion to SAFE's mailing list

Specific requests made by supporters are recorded, for example, requests to remain anonymous or to be excluded from certain mailings. We also specify the relationship with us, such as volunteer, private individual, company etc.

SAFE uses information gathered via the website to improve the site. SAFE may perform statistical analysis of aggregate user behaviours and characteristics to measure the interest in and use of various areas of the website and use such information to improve the website's ability to serve you better.

SAFE does not collect personal information other than information voluntarily supplied.


How is Internet and e-mail information used?

The information SAFE gathers from visitors to the website is not shared with other organisations or companies.

To provide you with relevant information, SAFE may compile information about email response and website usage. This helps SAFE understand website usage patterns and determine what types of content and information may help improve your experience on the SAFE website.


How does SAFE protect my information?

SAFE is extremely protective of information gathered via the website and through mail, phone, and Internet correspondence. SAFE's website has security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse, or alteration of information under SAFE's control. The web server is located at a secure environment.


Does SAFE rent, sell, or trade my information?

SAFE does not rent, sell, or trade information with anyone.


Accessing and Correcting your personal information
 
Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to that information. To ensure that your recorded personal information is accurate and up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal details as soon as possible.
 
If you want to exercise either of the above rights to accessing and correcting personal information, email us at privacy@safe.org.nz or call 04 4724974.


Additional questions?

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the practices of this site, or your interaction with this website, please email privacy@safe.org.nz

SAFE
PO Box 28110 Kelburn Wellington 6150